Privacy Policy

Great Ocean Road Real Estate is committed to the highest standard of Privacy and Security of your personal information. We strive to comply with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 for all personal information we receive.

Information Collected

We collect personal information from members of the public and other people we do business with. The information we lawfully collect is necessary for our business to function and perform the tasks requested by our customers.

Use of Information

We do not sell any of your personal information to third parties. On certain occasions we will release personal information to a third party if due by Law or to enforce and apply any of our terms of use. Your personal information will only be used and disclosed as required for us to perform the services you have requested of us.

In order for our web site to function correctly we are required to make contact with you at various times via email. We will also by way of email or direct marketing inform you of any specials, competitions and or new products we are promoting. All of our promotional email campaigns give you the opportunity to decline receiving future emails.

Our website allows you to send emails to third parties such as “email a friend”. All information provided by you in this situation will be disclosed to the recipient receiving an email from us. Any information provided by third parties will be dealt with under the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Storing Personal Information

All personal information collected by Great Ocean Road Real Estate is stored in a secure server with access only available to authorised personnel.

Right to Access, Update or Delete Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to view and update any personal information we hold about you. If you would like to access your personal information then please contact us and inform us what information you would like to receive, amend or delete.